LSAA PRIVACY STATEMENT 

1.     About this Privacy Statement

The Lightweight Structures Association of Australiasia Inc. (LSAA) is bound by the National  Privacy principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) in relation to the handling of personal information.  This statement sets out its commitment to privacy.

2.    Personal information collected

 

LSAA recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information collected for members and others seeking technical assistance from LSAA.  The nature of personal information collected and maintained by LSAA generally comprises name, address, contact details (including phone, fax and email), web address and member business category.

In addition to the above, personal information may be sought from members and third parties seeking technical advice or assistance from LSAA including information pertaining to the nature of the technical issue arising and the assistance sought.

Basic contact details are also sought from persons who attend LSAA’s seminars, courses, conferences, and symposia.

Personal information is collected for the purposes of establishing and building a database of businesses engaged in the design, engineering, fabrication, construction, supply of materials to, and the development and promotion of Lightweight Structures, consistent with the objects for which LSAA was incorporated.

3.    Use and disclosure of personal information

Unless you have instructed us not to do so, personal information may be used for:

(a)   preparation of member registry details which are included on the LSAA website and in certain LSAA publications for the purpose of promoting the use of lightweight structures in Australasia and the services of members of LSAA;

(b)   the purpose of publishing in LSAA publications technical data and anecdotal information of interest to the lightweight structures industry.  Permission of the member or third party providing the technical data or anecdotal information will be sought prior to any such publication;

(c)   publishing a profile on a particular member or industry group.  Again, before any use is made of personal information for this purpose the consent of the member or group will be obtained before publication.

LSAA will not sell, rent or trade personal information.

4.    Personal information quality

LSAA’s goal is to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.  To assist with this, please contact LSAA if any of the details you have provided change.  Further, if you believe the information LSAA has about you is not accurate, complete or up to date contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

5.    Access to personal information

You are entitled under the Privacy Act to access the information LSAA holds about you.  LSAA wishes to make this as simple as possible.  Any such request should be addressed to the Privacy Officer, LSAA by letter, facsimile or email.  LSAA requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require to avoid unnecessary delays.  Where you establish that the personal information that LSAA holds about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, LSAA will correct its records as necessary.  Your request will usually receive a response within 30 days.

6.    Security

LSAA protects the personal information it collects by maintaining appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards.

LSAA requires third parties that process personal information on its behalf to follow stringent standards of security and confidentiality and towards that end, whenever LSAA engages other organizations to provide support services, it requires them to conform to its privacy statements and to allow LSAA to audit them for compliance.

7.    Complaints

If you have reason to believe that LSAA has breached the National Privacy Policies outlined in this document, you are urged to raise this with the LSAA Privacy Officer.  To make this easier you can obtain a form on request from LSAA for you to describe and send in your concern.

LSAA will investigate all complaints and respond within fourteen (14) days.  If it finds a complaint justified it will promptly resolve it.  If necessary, LSAA will change policies and procedures to maintain appropriate standards.

8.    Website

(a)   When you visit the LSAA website, our service provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

the type of browser and operating system you are using

the address of the referring site (i.e. the previous site that you visited)

your server’s IP address (a number unique to the computer through which you are connected to the internet)

the date and time of your visit

the address of pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

No attempt will be made to otherwise identify users of their browsing activity except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

(b)  The LSAA website contains links to other sites.  LSAA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such linked website.  These links are for the users’ convenience only and do not  constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by LSAA of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites.

Back to LSAA Homepage

Pin It