The Award Categories were:

  1. Small Structures
  2. Special Applications
  3. Medium Structures
  4. Large Structures

The Judging Criteria were:

  • Overall Quality
  • Functionality
  • Execution
  • Innovation
  • Economy
  • Aesthetics

The following were entries in this category:

  1. Federation Gate - by Taylor Thompson Whitting
  2. High Street Re-Development - by Shade Structures Birdair
  3. Space 207 - by PTW Architects, Connell Mott MacDonald & Aluminium Business Resources
  4. The Strand Awning, Dee Why - by Shade Structures Birdair
  5. Fullers Ferry Terminal Auckland - by Structurflex NZ

A Citation of Merit was awarded to the High Street Re-Development

The following entries were received in this category:

  1. Tension Woods College - by Tattersall Engineering Consultants
  2. SK Petrol Station - by Shade Structures Birdair
  3. Forest Eco Centre, Tasmania - by Morris Nunn & Associates
  4. Outdoor Stage Amphitheatre - by Skyspan (Pacific)
  5. National Institute of Dramatic Arts - by Taylor Thompson Whitting
  6. North Court Student Union, University of Melbourne - by Tattersall Engineering Consultants
  7. Chevron Renaissance, Surfers Paradise - by Skyspan (Pacific)
  8. Coca Cola Pavilion, 2002 Winter Olympics - by Shade Structures Birdair
  9. Longitude 131 Degree, Ayers Rock Resort - by The Cox Group and Shade Structures Birdair
  10. Loret Mandeville Hall Courtyard Canopy - by Tattersall Engineering Consultants
  11. Entry Canopy, International Business Park 2, Singapore - by Skyspan (Pacific)

A Citation of Merit was awarded to Longitude 131 Degree, Ayers Rock Resort

An Award for Excellence was given to the Forest Eco Centre, Tasmania project

The following projects were entered in this category:

  1. Kangan Batman Tafe, Polymer Engineering Centre - by The Cox Group
  2. Glass Entry, 363 George Street, Sydney - by Connell Mott MacDonald
  3. Saida Stadium, Lebanon - by Shade Structures Birdair
  4. Caulfield Racecourse Grandstand Canopy - by Skyspan (Pacific)
  5. Ansett Sydney Domestic Terminal Departures Hall - by Connell Mott MacDonald
  6. Goodwood Racecourse, England - by Shade Structures Birdair

A Citation of Merit was awarded to the Ansett Sydney Domestic Terminal Departures Hall

The Award for Excellence was given to the Glass Entry, 363 George Street, Sydney

The following entries were received in this category:

  1. Sidney Myer Music Bowl Refurbishment - by Arups
  2. The Tuscan - by Shade Structures Birdair
  3. Aurora Place Cable Net Canopy - by Arup
  4. Cathay Pacific Advertising Sails, Hong Kong - by Skyspan (Pacific)

An Award for Excellence in this category was given to Aurura Place Cable Net Canopy