The following projects were entered into the LSAA 2016 Design Awards. Scroll down for details.

The LSAA 2016 Design Awards were for completed projects since November 2013.

1332---19
1293-10
129001
1262001
0492SWM6
048107
041606
0074-6
0072-7
4-Hagley-view-under-canopy-from-pitch
0071-8
TAHouse02
036425Int
Laneways-05
8128001
7245Snow-Globe-completedlit-up11
504705
477306-Chevron
47723Tarek-Automated-Shade-Solution
477103
4114020
3225005
2698SJCE04
2245-01
2697CCB05
2114010
2063004
1429-13
1434-07

LSAA 2016 Design Award Entries by Category (with links to articles - use the Back button to return here)
Note: 
In several cases only a gallery of images has been included to date. (July 2020)


Category 1 "Small Structures"

71   Central Westgate Sky Walk

1262  Perth Children’s Hospital

1290  Canteen Canopy Extension

1434  Mary McKillop College Amphitheatre

Category 2 "Medium Structures"

72   Ocean Supercenter

492 Shop With Me Mobile Pop Up

1293  Hornsby Aquatic Seating Covered Areas

1429 Little Edward Street Atrium Roof

2047 Laneways Canopy

2063 Elizabeth Quay

2114  Pacific Fair Porte Cochere

2245  Jim Stynes Bridge

2697  Catholic College Bendigo

2698  St Joseph’s College Netball Court

8128 Jakarta ETFE Canopy


Category 3 "Shadecloth Structures"

1332  Sea World Polar Bear Enclosure

3225  Piara Waters

Category 4 "Large Structures"

74  Central Westgate Ceiling

4047  Hagley Oval Cricket Pavilion

4114  Pacific Fair Resort Roof

4771  Queensland State Velodrome

4773  Chevron Renaissance

Category 5 "Glazing and Facades"

50 Martin Place – Glass Roof

Category 6 "Collaboration"

407  Tower House Netting

6425  I Dips Me Lid (NGV Architectural Commission)

Category 7 "Special Applications"

416  Australian Catholic University Artwork & Fall Arrest Netting

481   155 Queen Street Mall Façade

4772  Tarek Automated Retractable Umbrellas

7245   Snow Globe Xmas Pavilion

 

Category 1 (Small Structures) Winners

High Commendation (1) Perth Children's Hospital - Fabritecture

Location: Subiaco, WA.   Completed: July 30 2015  Client: John Holland Group
Team: JCY Architects, Greenup Design International, Fabritecture, Textile Fabrication Services, Fabritecture

High Commendation (2) 'I Dips Me Lid' - John Wardle Architects

Location: National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.   Completed: 15 September 2015  Client: National Gallery of Victoria
Team: Matthew van Kooy, John Bahoric, Electrolight (lighting), 3D Structural Solutions (Shop Drawings), Light Project, Engineering DirectionsCat 1 Winners

Category 2 (Medium Structures) Winners

Award of Excellence (1) Hagley Oval Cricket Pavilion - Fabric Structure Systems

Location: Christchurch, New Zealand.   Completed: October 2014  Client: Cantebury Cricket Association
Team: Athfield Architects, Wade Design Engineers Ltd, Southbase, Fabric Structure Systems

Award of Excellence (2) Jakarta ETFE Canopy - Fabritecture

Location: Jakarta, Indonesia.   Completed: June 2015  Client: Leightons Asia
Team: Denton Corker Marshall, Maffeis Engineering, Fabritecture, Seele Covertex

Award of Excellence (3) Shop With Me Mobile Pop Up - Tensys Engineers Pty Ltd

Location: Chicago / New York / Dallas / Las Vegas / San Jose.   Completed: 2014  Client: with me. comCat 2 Winners

Category 4 (Large Structures) Winners

High Commendation Pacific Fair Resort Roof - Fabritecture

Location: The Esplanade.   Client: Scentre Group (Westfield)
Team:  Scentre Group (Westfield), Wade Design, Textile Fabrication Services, Fabritecture Category 4 High Commendation

Other Categories Winners

Award of Excellence (1) Jim Stynes Bridge - Aurecon

Location: Docklands, Victoria.   Completed: June 18, 2014  Client: State Government of Victoria and City of Melbourne
Team: Cox Architects, Aurecon, Oculus (Landscape), Cox Architects (Urban Design), Electrolight, Architecture & Access, RPS Project Management, Aurecon, Fitzgerald Constructions, Fitzgerald Constructions, Focus Engineering

Award of Excellence (2) 50 Martin Place - Glass Roof - Taylor Thomson Whitting

Location: 50 Martin Place, Sydney.   Client: Macquarie
Team: Johnson Pilton Walker, Taylor Thomson Whitting, Brookfield Multiplex, Sharvain Pacific SteelOther Winners