Medium7
Medium6
Medium5
Medium4
Medium1
Medium2
Medium19
Medium18
Medium17
Medium16
Medium15
Medium14
Medium13
Medium12
Medium11
Medium10
Medium8
Medium9

In terms of our LSAA Design Awards, a Medium sized Fabric Structure, or tensioned membrane structure) would have a surface area of between 250 and 1000 sqm.

Fabric or membrane structures of this size are often of one geometric form such as a conical structure with a central bale ring attached to a mast or tied down. The perimeter could be a series of edge cables, trusses or beams. If multiple units are used they the final structure may fall into the "large" category.

Other forms could be panels with internal diagonal arches, crossed arches, barrel vaults with intermediate valley cables.

The following articles are in random order whilst the List of Medium Structures is in order of most recently modified article first:

This project was entered in the LSAA 2009 Design Awards (Cat 2, 2397)

Entrant: Oasis Tension Structures (Australia) Pty Ltd
Location: Hugh King Boulevard - Mildura VIC

Application: This large PVC structure was created to provide a spectacular shelter from which entertainment of all descriptions can operate under cover in the picturesque environment of the banks of the Murray River in Mildura.

LSAADA2009Cat2540
LSAADA2009Cat2538
LSAADA2009Cat2539
LSAADA2009Cat2537
LSAADA2009Cat2546
LSAADA2009Cat2545
LSAADA2009Cat2544
LSAADA2009Cat2543
LSAADA2009Cat2542
LSAADA2009Cat2541

 

Entrant: Fabritecture

Location: Brisbane
Client: AGS Construction
Completion Date: February 2012

This project was entered in the LSAA 2013 Design Awards (Cat 2, 2301)

PROJECT DESCRIPTION:

Halo was designed to take full advantage of Brisbane's wonderful weather offering a sophisticated, open-air lounge environment. In the trendy suburb of Paddington on the West Side of Brisbane is the Caxton Street Precinct famous for its entertainment venues and bustling nightlife.

23012A
230111
23019
23013

 

Entrant: Structurflex Ltd - Engineering Fabrication Installation
Location: Hamilton Lake Domain
Client: Hamilton City Council
Architect: 360 Architects
Struct. Eng.: Compusoft Engineering
Builder: Foster Construction
Fabricator: Structurflex

This project was entered in the LSAA 2009 Design Awards - Medium Structures (#2022)

No further details have been entered to date. 

LSAADA2009Cat2527
LSAADA2009Cat2526
LSAADA2009Cat2525
LSAADA2009Cat2524
LSAADA2009Cat2523
LSAADA2009Cat2522
LSAADA2009Cat2521
LSAADA2009Cat2520

 

Jakarta ETFE Canopy

Entrant: Fabritecture (Designer and Installer)

Location: Jakarta, Indonesia.   Completed: June 2015  Client: Leightons Asia
Team: Denton Corker Marshall, Maffeis Engineering, Fabritecture, Seele Covertex

Application: ‘Floating’ canopy suspended over a courtyard using a 2-layer ETFE cushion system, supported exclusively by stainless steel tie rods

This project was entered in the LSAA 2016 Design Awards (Medium Fabric Structures, 8128)

LSAADA2016Cat20175
LSAADA2016Cat20174
LSAADA2016Cat20173
LSAADA2016Cat20172
LSAADA2016Cat20171
LSAADA2016Cat20190
LSAADA2016Cat20189
LSAADA2016Cat20187
LSAADA2016Cat20188
LSAADA2016Cat20186
LSAADA2016Cat20185
LSAADA2016Cat20184
LSAADA2016Cat20183
LSAADA2016Cat20181
LSAADA2016Cat20182
LSAADA2016Cat20180
LSAADA2016Cat20179
LSAADA2016Cat20178
LSAADA2016Cat20177
LSAADA2016Cat20176

 

Entrant: Architectural Sails 

Client Zoological Parks Board of New South Wales
Architect: Jackson Teece Architects
Structural Engineer: Hughes Trueman (Concept Design)
Specialist Consultant(s): Wade Consulting Group, Meinhardt
Fabricator(s): Architectural Sails 

This project was entered in the LSAA 2007 Design Awards (Cat 2, Medium Fabric Structures #2469)

Aside from the images, no further details have been entered at this stage.   

LSAADA200724690088
LSAADA200724690086
LSAADA200724690084
LSAADA200724690081
LSAADA200724690083
LSAADA200724690080
LSAADA200724690079
LSAADA200724690077
LSAADA200724690073
LSAADA200724690076
LSAADA200724690072
LSAADA200724690071
LSAADA200724690070
LSAADA200724690069
LSAADA200724690059
LSAADA200724690057
LSAADA200724690038
LSAADA200724690116
LSAADA200724690108
LSAADA200724690115
LSAADA200724690104
LSAADA200724690100
LSAADA200724690099
LSAADA200724690096
LSAADA200724690095
LSAADA200724690093
LSAADA200724690092
LSAADA200724690089
LSAADA200724690090

 

This project was entered in the LSAA 2011 Design Awards (#7007)

PROJECT DESCRIPTION

This project was essentially a weather cover over a public space. During discussions with our sales team at the tendering stage it was clear that the project also had an element of environmental consideration. For this reason we developed a custom design that worked to these constraints.

The purpose according to builders was to create an inviting public recreation area. The architects specified a tensile membrane roof in order to cover the area while allowing natural light to enter the space.

LSAA2011DA700703
LSAA2011DA700711
LSAA2011DA700710
LSAA2011DA700708
LSAA2011DA700707
LSAA2011DA700706
LSAA2011DA700705
LSAA2011DA700704
LSAA2011DA700702
LSAA2011DA700701

 

Entrant: Light Weight Structures Advisory Service - Engineering Fabrication Installation
Location: Isa Royal Military College - Kingdom of Bahrain
Client:  Alasco Group & Al Alaa Shade Company
Struct. Eng.: Trevor Scott & Jeremy Hunter
Specialist: LTWSAS
Builder & Fabricator: Al Alaa Shade Company

This project was entered in the LSAA 2009 Design Awards (Cat 2, Medium Fabric Structures #24558)

No further details have been entered at this stage

LSAADA20092455806
LSAADA20092455815
LSAADA20092455813
LSAADA20092455814
LSAADA20092455812
LSAADA20092455811
LSAADA20092455810
LSAADA20092455809
LSAADA20092455807
LSAADA20092455808

 

Entrant: Structurflex Ltd

Client: Dubai Municipality   Structural Engineer: Wade Consulting Group
Builder: Mazroui General Contracting   Fabricator(s): Structurflex Ltd 

This project was entered in the LSAA 2007 Design Awards (Medium Structures, #2022)

Application: Provide a simple ascetically pleasing structure over the courtyard of a kindergarten. The small awnings around the perimeter to provide shade in the classrooms.

LSAADA20072022e
LSAADA20072022d
LSAADA20072022c
LSAADA20072022b
LSAADA20072022a
LSAADA20072022-Render
LSAADA20072022l
LSAADA20072022k
LSAADA20072022j
LSAADA20072022i
LSAADA20072022h
LSAADA20072022f
LSAADA20072022g

 

This project was entered in the LSAA 2011 Design Awards (Cat 2, 2575)

PROJECT DESCRIPTION

In total three structures with a combined coverage of 1930m2.  The project consisted of two identical shade cloth structures comprising of eight Monotech HDPE 370 shade sails, 806m2 in plan area. The third structure of similar design comprised of six main sails of Fibertop PTFE and two hypar decorative sails in Monotech HDPE 370, 318m2 in plan area. The requirement for the project was an Iconic Design providing Solar Shading to shelter play equipment and BBQ facilities.

OTHER IMAGES

2011257509
2011257508
2011257501
2011257500

 

This project was entered into the LSAA 2016 Design Awards Category 2 (Medium Fabric Structures # 2114)

Entrant: Fabritecture (Designer and Installer)

Location: Broadbeach, QLD.   Completed: Feb 29 2016

Client: Scentre Group (Westfield)

Team: Scentre Group (Westfield), Wade Design, Fabritecture, Textile Fabrication Services, Fabritecture

Application

A spectacular feature porte cochere architectural fabric structure for the main entry point of the new Pacific Fair Shopping Centre.

LSAADA2016Cat20153
LSAADA2016Cat20152
LSAADA2016Cat20151
LSAADA2016Cat20150
LSAADA2016Cat20149
LSAADA2016Cat20148
LSAADA2016Cat20147
LSAADA2016Cat20146
LSAADA2016Cat20145
LSAADA2016Cat20144
LSAADA2016Cat20143
LSAADA2016Cat20140
LSAADA2016Cat20139
LSAADA2016Cat20138
LSAADA2016Cat20137
LSAADA2016Cat20136
LSAADA2016Cat20134
LSAADA2016Cat20135

 

Project entered into the LSAA 2016 Design Awards (Medium Fabric Structures Entry 2698)

Entrant: Structureflex (Designer / Engineer)

Location: Echuca, Victoria. Completed: January 2015
Client: St Joseph's Catholic College
Team: Y2 Architects, Steve Huppert, John Killmister (Cert. Eng), Shade Living Pty Ltd, Fabric Solutions (membrane), Thornton Engineering (steel)

Application

As part of a new gymnasium and music centre it was proposed to extend a covered outdoor area over the new netball court that adjoins the building with a 38m x 22m PVC barrel arch roof structure attached to new steel framed gymnasium. 

LSAADA2016Cat20164
LSAADA2016Cat20162
LSAADA2016Cat20163
LSAADA2016Cat20160
LSAADA2016Cat20161

 

This project was entered in the LSAA 2011 Design Awards (Cat 2, 2131)

APPLICATION OF PROJECT:

Hospitality and Recreation: The tensile fabric structures provide shade canopies for the patrons of the alfresco dining areas as well as creating an aesthetic focal point to the front of the apartment building at Soul, Surfers Paradise.

LSAADA2011Cat20067
LSAADA2011Cat20064
LSAADA2011Cat20063
LSAADA2011Cat20062
LSAADA2011Cat20069
LSAADA2011Cat20061
LSAADA2011Cat20068
LSAADA2011Cat20066
LSAADA2011Cat20065

 

This project was entered in the LSAA 2016 Design Awards (Cat 2, Medium Fabric Structures 1293)

Entrant: Shade And Membrane Structures Australia (Design / Project Management / Install)

Location: Hornsby, NSW.   Completed: April 30 2014

Client: ADCO Constructions / Hornsby City Council

Team: Peter Hunt Architects, Larry Shyu Global Membrane Design, ADCO Constructions, Shadecom / Fabric Solutions

Application: To design, engineer, fabricate and install approximately 400 sqm of waterproof shade structures to cover two seating areas.

LSAADA2016Cat20079
LSAADA2016Cat20077
LSAADA2016Cat20076
LSAADA2016Cat20075
LSAADA2016Cat20074
LSAADA2016Cat20073
LSAADA2016Cat20072
LSAADA2016Cat20071
LSAADA2016Cat20070
LSAADA2016Cat20069
LSAADA2016Cat20068
LSAADA2016Cat20086
LSAADA2016Cat20085
LSAADA2016Cat20084
LSAADA2016Cat20083
LSAADA2016Cat20082
LSAADA2016Cat20081
LSAADA2016Cat20080
LSAADA2016Cat20078

APPLICATION OF PROJECT:

The project was to design and install a unique waterproof shade structure to a Year 11/12 study area at an elite private Grammar School in Sydney.

The area under cover is 760sqm. The space to be shaded was clearly defined and located between the austere 19th century red brick buildings on a second floor flat tiled roof

PROJECT DESCRIPTION:

Beyond a school’s playing fields, exposed concrete surfaces often represented the extent of outdoor space in many schools built a century ago. Knox Grammar was no different.Today the definition of outdoor space is much more exciting and open to design possibilities. For schools with resources, outdoor spaces can be unique, comfortable, multifunctional and aesthetic.

20707
20706
20705
20704
20703
20701
20702

 

This project was entered in the LSAA 2007 Design Awards (#3197) "Medium Fabric Structures"

Entrant: Tattersall Engineering

Client: Aquinas College / J A Dodd     Architect: Designinc Adelaide (Geof Naim)
Structural Engineer: Tattersall Engineering (See SEMF 2015)
Specialist Consultant(s): Wade Consultants     Builder: Tecraft Pty Ltd
Fabricator(s): Horizon Sailmakers / C E Bartlett, Riband (Steel), A Noble & Son (Cables)

Application and Function(s) of Project:

The structure is a pivotal element in an $8m redevelopment of the main Aquinas College campus, which comprised a new library, Year 9 centre, canteen and arts centre as well as refurbishment of the old library as an IT, arts and careers centre. The Forum structure links and protects all the adjoining buildings, proving a substantial undercover area in the middle of the school which serves as a protected function centre, meals and play area, incorporates a stage with a protected auditorium area, and links with the existing gymnasium and sports centre building.

LSAADA2007319750
LSAADA200731975897
LSAADA200731975895
LSAADA200731975893
LSAADA200731975889
LSAADA200731975886
LSAADA200731975161
LSAADA200731973213
LSAADA200731973208
LSAADA2007319759
LSAADA2007319758
LSAADA2007319757
LSAADA2007319756
LSAADA2007319755
LSAADA2007319752
LSAADA2007319749
LSAADA2007319748
LSAADA2007319745
LSAADA2007319744
LSAADA20073197nightpanorama

 

Project entered in the LSAA 2016 Design Awards (Medium Structures, #4047)

Entrant: Fabric Structure Systems (Designer / Fabricator / Installer)

Location: Christchurch, New Zealand.   Completed: October 2014  Client: Cantebury Cricket Association

Team: Athfield Architects, Wade Design Engineers Ltd, Southbase, Fabric Structure Systems 

Application: The establishment of an international venue at Hagley Oval for the 2015 cricket world cup and beyond. This required the construction of a new world class cricket pavilion, out of which an architectural fabric was chosen.

3-Hagley-view-along-seating
6-Hagley-SIDE
5-Hagley-Internal-Mast
4-Hagley-view-under-canopy-from-pitch
2-Hagley-long-view-to-canopy
1-Hagley-view-from-pitch-centre

 

Entered in the LSAA 2007 Design Awards (Cat 2, #2007, Medium Fabric Structures)

Entrant: PT Binatama Akrindo
Client: PT Summarecon Agung Tbk.
Unit La Piazza
Architect: PT Binatama Akrindo Sarjono Sam
Structural Engineer: PT Binatama Akrindo Tensys
Builder: PT Binatama Akrindo
Fabricator(s): Atkins Fabrications Pty Ltd, 
PT Binatama Akrindo - Tridome space frame system + steelwork

Application: Lightweight Roof Canopy Over Café and Exhibition Stage

LSAADA2007Cat2183
LSAADA2007Cat2186
LSAADA2007Cat2185
LSAADA2007Cat2184
LSAADA2007Cat2182
LSAADA2007Cat2181
LSAADA2007Cat2180
LSAADA2007Cat2179
LSAADA2007Cat2178
LSAADA2007Cat2177
LSAADA2007Cat2187

 

LSAA 2013 Design Awards - High Commendation (Category 2 Medium Structures #2926)

Entrant: Oasis Tension Structures

  • Location: East Boundary Rd, East Bentleigh

  • Client: Glen Eira City Council; Completion Date: December 2011

Judges Comments:

"Advances the technology in insulated membranes"

"Rather idiosyncratic form which answers a functional challenge, has a bit of fun, and provides some identity to a facility not short of disparate elements"

2926E02
2926E01
2926E11
2926E10
2926E09
2926E08
2926E07
2926E06
2926E05
2926E04
2926E03

 

This project was entered in the LSAA 2011 Design Awards (Cat 2, 2600)

Entrant: Tensys Engineers

Aside from the images below, no further details have been entered at this stage.

This is a replacement structure for the one built in 1989 that was damaged in a storm

LSAA2011DA260003
LSAA2011DA260004
LSAA2011DA260002
LSAA2011DA260001
LSAA2011DA260000
LSAA2011DA260009
LSAA2011DA260008
LSAA2011DA260007
LSAA2011DA260006
LSAA2011DA260005

 

 

Entrant: Taiyo Membrane Corp
Client: Taiyo Birdair Asia PTE LTD
Architect: Taiyo Membrane Corp
Structural Engineer: Robert McDonald (TMC)
Fabricator(s): Taiyo Membrane Corp  

This project was entered in the LSAA 2007 Design Awards (Cat 2, 2002) Medium Fabric Structures

Application:

The project was designed to enhance the area around the mosque where believers come to pray. It allowed for a unique and innovative design for the Mosque and its congregation. Installed in Taman Rasuna, Jakarta, this outdoor area has been enhanced through the structures without it defaming the mosque and its ambient presence.

LSAADA20072002C
LSAADA20072002A
LSAADA20072002B

 

Entrant: Structurflex Ltd

Client: Emirates Engineering Services    Architect: ARENCO
Structural Engineer: Wade Consulting Group
Fabricator(s): Structurflex Ltd

This project was entered in the LSAA 2007 Design Awards (Medium Structures #3022)

Application and Function

Provide an ascetically pleasing entrance structure that is visible from a great distance.
The instruction was to supply an open and light atrium at the entrance to the mall.

LSAADA20073022scana
LSAADA20073022scanc
LSAADA20073022c
LSAADA20073022a
LSAADA20073022scane
LSAADA20073022scand

 

This project was entered into the LSAA 2016 Design Awards (Cat 2 Medium Structures #72)

Entrant: GeoMetal Limited (Design & Engineering)

Location: Ocean Supercenter, Myanmar, Thailand.   Completed: January 2016

Client: Capital Properties

Team: Process Architect & Planner Co., Ltd., Fastech Company Limited

Application: Signature Structure at a shopping Mall

LSAADA2016C27214
LSAADA2016C27219
LSAADA2016C27213
LSAADA2016C27217
LSAADA2016C27218
LSAADA2016C27215
LSAADA2016C27216

 

Credits - Entered by MakMax

Category: Tension structures - (coated fabrics) less than 500sqm
Client: W. Eggerking & Co Pty Ltd
Engineer: Tensys, Peter Lim
Fabric: Hiraoka 212-II SAC
Date completed: 21 February 2012
Address: 60 Margaret Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Size: 600sqm
Steel Supplier: Steelman
Fabric Supplier: Hiraoka Australia
Installer: Sydrig

60marg3
60marg4
60marg2
60marg1
60mar5

 

This project was entered in the LSAA 2009 Design Awards (Cat 2, #2066)

Entrant: Tensys Engineers Pty Ltd
Location: Las Vegas, USA

The tensile fabric roof (approximately 10,000 sq ft) each covers the APM station at Monte Carlo and Bellagio Casino/Resort.  The APM stations are part of the US7 billion dollar development in Las Vegas (designed by Gensler LA) due for opening in various stages the end of 2009. 

LSAADA2009Cat2528
LSAADA2009Cat2532
LSAADA2009Cat2533
LSAADA2009Cat2531
LSAADA2009Cat2529
LSAADA2009Cat2530

 

Sydney Aquarium Dugong's at Mermaid Lagoon

This Project was entered into the LSAA 2009 Design Awards (29047)

Entrant: UFS Australasia Pty Ltd - Designer / Fabricator
Location: Sydney Aquarium - Darling Harbour Sydney
Client: Sydney Attractions Group
Struct. Eng.: Wade Consulting
Builder: Universal Fabric Structures / Ozrig
Fabricator: Fabric Shelter Systems

No further details have been entered.

 

LSAADA20092904704
LSAADA20092904703
LSAADA20092904701
LSAADA20092904702
 

 

This project was entered in the LSAA 2016 Design Awards  - (Cat2, 2697)

Entrant: Structureflex (Designer / Engineer)

Location: Junortoun, Bendigo.   Completed: December 2015

Client: Catholic College Bendigo

Team: Y2 Architects, Steve Huppert, John Killmister (Cert. Eng), Shade Living Pty Ltd, Glarfab (membranes), Thornton Engineering (steel)

 Application

A large asphalt courtyard area was upgraded to provide a focal point for the students for play and school functions.

LSAADA2016Cat20156
LSAADA2016Cat20159
LSAADA2016Cat20158
LSAADA2016Cat20157
LSAADA2016Cat20155
LSAADA2016Cat20154

 

This project was entered into the LSAA 2016 Design Awards (Category 2, Entry 2063)

Entrant: Fabritecture (Designer and Installer)

Location: The Esplanade.   Completed: August 20 2015

Client: Leightons

Team: ARM Architects, Maffeis Engineering, Fabritecture, Seele, Fabritecture

Application

A unique ferry terminal structure utilising custom ETFE cushion system paired with aluminium cladding as part of the Elizabeth Quay upgrade development in the Perth CBD.

LSAADA2016Cat20116
LSAADA2016Cat20115
LSAADA2016Cat20114
LSAADA2016Cat20133
LSAADA2016Cat20132
LSAADA2016Cat20131
LSAADA2016Cat20130
LSAADA2016Cat20129
LSAADA2016Cat20128
LSAADA2016Cat20127
LSAADA2016Cat20126
LSAADA2016Cat20125
LSAADA2016Cat20124
LSAADA2016Cat20123
LSAADA2016Cat20122
LSAADA2016Cat20121
LSAADA2016Cat20120
LSAADA2016Cat20119
LSAADA2016Cat20117
LSAADA2016Cat20118

 

Entrant: MakMax Australia - Designer
Location: Port Lincoln South Australia
Client: Kym Clarke Constructions
Architect: John Diekman Architects
Struct. Eng.: MakMax Australia
Others: Cost Management Partners
Builder: Kym Clarke Constructions
Fabricator: MakMax Australia

This project was entered in the LSAA 2009 Design Awards (Cat2, Medium Fabric Structures #2813)

No further details have been entered to date.

LSAADA2009Cat2550
LSAADA2009Cat2551
LSAADA2009Cat2548
LSAADA2009Cat2549
LSAADA2009Cat2547
LSAADA2009Cat2556
LSAADA2009Cat2555
LSAADA2009Cat2554
LSAADA2009Cat2552
LSAADA2009Cat2553
  

 

Entrant: Atkins Fabrication (Aust) Pty Ltd - Fabricator
Location: Abilene - Texas USA
Client: USA Shade & Fabric Structures Inc.
Fabricator: Atkins Fabrication (Australia) Pty Ltd

This project was entered in the LSAA 2009 Design Awards - Medium Structures (#2129)

No further details have been entered at this stage.

LSAADA2009212903
LSAADA2009212902
LSAADA2009212901

 

PROJECT DESCRIPTION

Close to completing the tensile membrane roof at Metricon Stadium, our client engaged MakMax to cover a smaller outdoor area. This project was a simple solution to shade and weather protection with a twist. Considerations for maximum ground space and design constraints made this project far more interesting.

Our brief for this project outlined a need for a large covered area for common use. Specifics included limited space for footings and design considerations to match the structure’s surroundings. The structure also needed to compliment the design of the stadium roof, MakMax engineers and architects Populous came up with a simple looking yet highly complex shape.

This project was entered in the LSAA 2011 Design Awards (Cat 6, 6005)

LSAADA2011Cat60279
LSAADA2011Cat60281
LSAADA2011Cat60280
LSAADA2011Cat60278
LSAADA2011Cat60277
LSAADA2011Cat60276
LSAADA2011Cat60275
LSAADA2011Cat60274
LSAADA2011Cat60273
LSAADA2011Cat60272

 

This project was entered in the LSAA 2016 Design Awards (Cat 2 Medium Structures, 2047)

Entrant: Fabric Structure Systems (Designer / Fabricator / Installer)

Location: Whangarei, New Zealand.   Completed: April 2016

Client: Whangarei District Council

Team: Wade Design Engineers Ltd, Fabric Structure Systems, Culum Engineering (Steel)

Application

To enhance the CBD environment and aid in the rejuvenation of the central business district to encourage the return of pedestrian traffic therefore enhancing the shopping experience.

LSAADA2016Cat20109
LSAADA2016Cat20108
LSAADA2016Cat20113
LSAADA2016Cat20112
LSAADA2016Cat20110
LSAADA2016Cat20111

 

This project was entered in the LSAA 2011 Design Awards (Cat 2, 2321)

APPLICATION: Public space & market canopy

As part of a major revitalisation and landscaping project for the Whangarei City Town Basin, the local council approached FSS to design a permanent canopy structure for the recently closed John Street bridge.

The John Street Bridge was one of two original road bridges connecting the Northern and Southern shores of the upper Whangarei harbour and forms part of the City Town Basin.

LSAA2011DA232101
LSAA2011DA232100
LSAA2011DA232111
LSAA2011DA232110
LSAA2011DA232109
LSAA2011DA232108
LSAA2011DA232106
LSAA2011DA232107
LSAA2011DA232105
LSAA2011DA232104
LSAA2011DA232103
LSAA2011DA232102